CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 I87658

Mr. Jason Jaing
Sakai Trading New York
317 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of Zirconium Oxychloride (CAS#7699-43-6) and Zirconium Basic Sulfate, (CAS# 62010-10-0) from China

Dear Mr. Jaing:

In your letter dated October 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Zirconium Oxychloride will be 2827.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: Cholide oxides and chloride hydroxides: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Zirconium Basic Sulfate will be 2833.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sulfates; alums;peroxosulfates (persulfates):Othersulfates:Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division